Sunday, December 12, 2010

Fa la la la la

Hi. It's me. I haven't posted in a month. I'm still alive.

As it turns out, finals when you're in graduate school are, well...intense.  Like on Wednesday, I went to a class, took a practical, and then went to the library for 10 hours to study for another practical the next day.  It's been rough and has not left a whole lot of time for blogging, and especially since my running has been somewhat uninspired lately as well, there hasn't been much to say on that front either. I've been hitting 40s in terms of mileage until this week, when I was completely derailed by a wicked bad cold + the whole 3 practicals of death thing.  Needless to say, despite the fact that I have been getting in 10-12 milers every weekend and running fairly regularly, I am not even close to track shape.  I did run a random night 5 miler at 6:45 pace one night, so there's that.  But I also was fueled by massive amounts of caffeine and pseudoephedrine...so take that for what it's worth haha.

SO...because I really have nothing exciting to say but I wanted to post because I realized it had been a month, here's a fun little quiz thing I stole from Lacey...enjoy learning some exciting and random facts about my life.  I'll (hopefully) be back to your regularly scheduled blogging program...or at least more than once a month...after finals are over...


If I could say one thing to myself 20 years ago…
Hah, well at the tender age of 3 I doubt I would have understood many of my own words of wisdom.  But it's never too early to be told to never apologize for being who you are.

My favorite place in the world...
probably the Memorial Union terrace at sunset on a gorgeous summer night

The lesson I keep learning over and over...
No matter how much water you drink or food you eat, if you go out drinking you're not getting anything done the next day

The movie I watch when I want to laugh...
Anchorman never fails to crack me up

The most scared I've ever been...
Hmm...this is actually hard.  Probably when I was about 10, there was a tornado that touched down about 10 miles from where my girl scout troop was camping in A-frame tents...especially at that age it was pretty terrifying.

No one knows I...
Belt out Broadway songs when I'm alone

Unhealthiest thing I've passed off as dinner...
A Mountain Dew and a bag of gummy worms, followed later by half a huge bag of chips (this was like, last week. thanks finals.)

Personal philosophy...
Find your passion.

Book that changed my life...
Once A Runner

I unwind by...
Having a good beer and watching a movie

Proudest moment in my career...
Since I do not yet have a "career" (only 2.5 more years though! Haha) I'll say the proudest moment in my running career (thus far)...which is without a doubt, the entirety of the Baystate Marathon this year.

What keeps me up at night...
Thinking too hard about all of the stuff I have to know for school, figuring out how to fit everything in

I define "downtime" as...
Time when I'm NOT in class or studying!

Coffee or tea?
Coffee. No contest.

Guiltiest pleasure...
Dark chocolate...and imperial coffee stout.  Ideally together. :)

My mom was right about...
Hard work will get you far, and sometimes you need a little constructive criticism to really be your best

My mom was wrong about...
Thinking I would always live in Wisconsin

The last time I lost my temper was...
Hmm...probably with my mom over something stupid, we fight plenty but it's usually out of love

My favorite moment of the day...
In the winter, probably snuggling into bed and getting all warm.  But obviously this is very dependent on the day.  Like today, my favorite moment thus far was running down Heartbreak in the pouring rain...which is pretty much the polar opposite of being warm in bed haha.

I wish I had more time for...
Dance & acting...I miss ballet dearly and would love to do a musical again but there's just no time

I always make time for..
Running! (well, MOST of the time I make time for it...) My one hobby that's stood the test of time :)

I'm currently reading...
Orthopaedic Examination, Evaluation, & Intervention....oh yeah, don't act like you're not jealous

Home means...
Love

Well that was fun.  Now back to bone and connective tissue disorders of the wrist & hand, yay!?

2 comments:

Lacey Nicole said...

5 miles at 6:45 WOO! rock on!

happy holidays!!! love that you did the truths! i linked back to you :)

J said...

I loved Lacey's truth post! So much fun! Good luck with finals (unless you are done already then just enjoy your time off)!